Shopping Bag

0 item(s) in cart/ total: £0    view cart

Privacy

Rubber Stamp King - Home Page
 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Rubber Stamp King (trading name of Evolve Office Ltd) uses and protects any personal data that you give when you use this website.

Evolve Office Ltd needs to collect and process your personal data so that we can provide necessary services for you. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Personal data provided by you will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change the policy from time to time by updating this page; therefore you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with the changes.

This policy is effective from the 22nd May 2018.

What information do we collect about you?

    • We may collect the following information:name and company name
    • Contact information including email address, address and phone number.
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

How will we use the information about you?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasonsInternal record keeping.

    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. 
    • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • Security of the Personal Data

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This includes internal and external firewalls.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), the information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information as well as having undergone privacy training. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure and monitored environment.

We also may enter into contractual agreements with service providers with which we may need to share your personal information, this requires them to protect your personal information to the same level as we do, and allow us to audit their compliance with those obligations.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How do we ensure your personal information is accurate?

Much of the personal information we collect comes directly from you, in which case you are in control of its accuracy.  Information that is found to be inaccurate, either through our own audits or following your request for correction, is updated.

What are your rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. Providing your information to us is voluntary.  The purpose for collecting personal information is to enable us to provide our services to you.  

If we use your personal information for sales or marketing purposes, you can ask us to stop at any time and we will do so.

At any time, you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, objections to processing as well as in certain circumstance the right to data portability.

Therefore, you may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

    • See what data we have about you, if any.
    • Change/correct any data we have about you.
    • Have us delete any data we have about you.
    • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Making a request

If you would like to make a request on any of the above, please write or email us at sales@rubberstampking.co.uk

A response will be provided within a month from when the request was brought to the attention of the company. We do have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’.

If we refuse a request, we will tell you (‘the individual’) the reasoning behind the refusal and that you do have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. We will do this within the month from which the information was requested.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 01206 827766 or via email.

 
 

Custom Rubber Stamps and Accessories at low prices!